Men's Track and Field

Men's Knights Team Roster

  • Rodrick Owen

      Class: Freshman
      Hometown: Kingston, Jamaica
  • Sanj Powell

      Class: Sophomore
      Hometown: Manchester, Jamaica
  • Brian Smith

      Class: Freshman
      Hometown: Clarendon, Jamaica
  • Chadwayne Vidal

      Class: Freshman
      Hometown: Hanover, Jamaica



    Head Coach: Younne Reid

    Experience: First Season
    Alma Mater: SUNO

    • Younne Reid also serves as the Women's Track Coach and Intramural Director. 






    NAIA NATIONAL

    1998 | Outdoor Runners-Up

    TRACK & FIELD OLYMPIANS

    Julius Achon, Uganda
    1996 | 1500 meter run
    2000 | 1500 meter run

    Michael Blackwood, Jamaica
    2000 | Bronze Medal, 4 x 400 meter relay

    Christopher Brown, Bahamas
    2000 | 400 meter dash, 4 x 400 meter relay
    2004 | 400 meter dash, 4 x 400 meter relay
    2008 | Silver Medal, 400 meter dash, 4 x 400 meter relay

    Maurice Wignall, Jamaica
    2008 | Gold Medal, 110 meter hurdles

    NATIONAL HONORS

    1974 | NCAA Division III Outdoor, 2nd Place
    1975 | NCAA Division III Outdoor, 1st Place
    1976 | NCAA Division III Outdoor, 1st Place
    1977 | NCAA Division III Outdoor, 1st Place
    1980 | NCAA Division III Outdoor, 3rd Place
    1982 | NCAA Division III Outdoor, 3rd Place
    1998 | NAIA Outdoor, 2nd Place

    GCAC CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

    1988, 1989

    COACHES

    Lagabe Williams
    Dr. Artis Davenport
    Yhann Plummer

    NAIA COACH OF THE YEAR

    1995 | Outdoor, Dr. Artis Davenport (Men & Women)
    2005 | Outdoor (Regional), Stephanie Minto
    2009 | Indoor (Regional), Yhann Plummer

    NAIA OUTDOOR HERBERT B. MARETT - OUTSTANDING PERFORMER

    1995 | Julius Achon

    NAIA OUTDOOR SCHOLAR ATHLETE

    1998 | Ralston Haley

    ALL-CONFERENCE

    Cross Country
    2010 | Norbert Miller  2014 | Alex Saunders

    OUTDOOR - NCAA DIVISION III

    440 Yard Relay Team
    1974 | Ronald Bethune, Joe Franklin, Herman Verdin
    1975 | Joe Franklin, Leon Smothers, Herman Verdin

    Mile Relay Team
    1974 | Ronald Bethune, Joe Franklin, Herman Verdin
    1975 | Joe Franklin, Leon Smothers, Herman Verdin

    4×100 Relay Team
    1976 | Joe Franklin, Freddie Henry, Clyde Rice, Herman Verdin
    1977 | Joe Franklin, Lloyd Langford, Clyde Rice, Gerald Robinson
    1978 | Lloyd Langford
    1979 | Delwin Davis, Ken Davis, Alvin Douglas, Steve Duronsclet, Ken Thibodeaux
    1980 | Delwin Davis, Ken Davis, Michael Woods
    1981 | Joseph Adams, James Craig, Delwin Davis, Ken Davis, Michael Woods
    1982 | Joseph Adams, Delwin Davis, Ken Davis, Keith Nunnery, Purnell Williams, Michael Woods
    1983 | Joe Adams, Archie Aples, Michael Woods
    1984 | Derek Galatas, Alonzo Ruffin
    1985 | Ronald Fallen, Alonzo Ruffin

DID YOU KNOW?

The Southern University System was the first HBCU system in the United States.